Winkler Gyula

Winkler Gyula

tel.: 0722 131 700, +32 228 45406

fax: +32 228 49406

email: winkler@rmdsz.ro, iuliu.winkler@europarl.europa.eu

web page: http://www.winklergyula.ro/



Offices:
Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 05F158
Strasbourg, Louise Weiss, T08036

Post address:
Parlamentul European - ASP 05F158                
Rue Wiertz  60                                               
B-1047, Brussels                                    
Belgium            

Deva
330152 Deva, Str. Iuliu Maniu Bl. L2, parter,
tel/fax: 0254 217 524,
e-mail: winkler@rmdsz.ro






Member of the European Parliament

PERSONAL DATA
Date and place of birth: 14th of March 1964, Hunedoara

 
PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND

December 2007  - present  : Member of the European Parliament
August 2007 – December 2007 : Minister of Communications and Information Technology
April – July 2007 : Ministry of Small- and Medium Sized Enterprises, Trade, Tourism and Liberal Professions, State Secretary in charge with foreign trade
January 2005 – July 2007 : Eximbank Romania, Interministerial Committee for Financing, Guarantees and Insurance, vice-president
December 2004 – April 2007 : Ministry of Economy and Commerce, Minister Delegate for Commerce
2000 – 2004  : Romanian Parliament, Chamber of Deputies, Deputy for Hunedoara County
      - member of the Committee for Budget, Finance and Banks
      - 2003 – 2004 - member of the Committee for European Integration
      - May 2004 - December 2004  Secretary of the Committee for Budget, Finance  and  Banks
1999 – 2000 : Hunedoara County Prefecture, Deputy Prefect
1996 – 1999 : Council of Hunedoara County, County counselor, member of the Commission for Studies, Prognosis, Budget, Finance; Member of the Commission for Organization, Urban Development and Public Works
1996 – 1999 : S.C. REMONTIN Construcţii-Montaj S.R.L. Hunedoara, Development Director
1993 – 1998 :  „BANAT-CRIŞANA I, Private Property Fund”, Delegate
1988 – 1992 : I.A.M.S.A.T Bucharest, Hunedoara Branch, Engineer. 1990 – 1992 coordinating metrologist and owner of the licence for nuclear activity

 
EDUCATION

1998 – 2001 : Bachelor of Petroşani University, Faculty of Economics, specialization in finances and insurance
1983 – 1988 : Bachelor of „Traian Vuia” Polytechnic Institute, Timişoara, Faculty of Electrotehnics, specialization in electronics and telecommunications

 
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING COURSES

2003 : National Defense College, 12th series graduate, Bucharest, Romania
1998 : Assembly of European Regions, Summer University/Training, Erfurt, Germany
1998 : Centre for Entrepreneurs, Training course on regional marketing issues, Szombathely, Hungary
1997 : Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers, Programme for improving entrepreneurial skills, Belfort, France
1997 : Ecological University, Postgraduate course of management and marketing in international economic affairs, Deva, Romania
1995 : International Republican Institute (U.S.A.) – Campaign Training Program for Political Party Youth Organization Leaders, Timisoara, Romania

 
POLITICAL CAREER

 
2007 - present  Member of the Permanent Committee of  Democratic Alliance of Hungarians in Romania (DAHR)  
2001 - present  President of DAHR – Hunedoara County Organization (reelected in 2003, 2005 and 2007)
2000 - present  Member of DAHR’s Representatives Council
2000 - 2001  Vice-president of DAHR – Hunedoara Organization
1996 - present  Member of DAHR’s Permanent Office of Hunedoara County
1994  Member of DAHR Hunedoara City Office
1991 - present   Member of DAHR

 
SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITY

- Analyses on issues concerning macroeconomics, finance and taxation in specialized journals in Romanian and Hungarian languages (Piaţa Financiară, Közgazdász Fórum, etc.)
- Presentations held on international economic conferences and seminars in more than 30 different countries

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

•Hungarian – native language
•English – advanced
•French – intermediate
•German – basic